# Water Cement Ratio Calculator

Strength sets one limit and durability usually sets a tighter one.

- Page: https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/water-cement-ratio
- Category: Concrete (https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/c/concrete)
- Chinese version: https://jianzhujisuan.com/zh/water-cement-ratio.md
- Data checked: 2026-10-25

## Quick result

With the default inputs (Target strength class fck 30 MPa, Cement 28-day strength fce 48 MPa, Coarse aggregate Crushed (A = 0.46), Exposure class XC3 Moderate humidity, Water content w 180 kg/m³): **Water-binder ratio 0.450**

## Inputs

| Parameter | Type | Default | Unit | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target strength class fck | number | 30 | MPa |  |
| Cement 28-day strength fce | number | 48 | MPa |  |
| Coarse aggregate | select | Crushed (A = 0.46) | — |  |
| Exposure class | select | XC3 Moderate humidity | — |  |
| Water content w | number | 180 | kg/m³ |  |

## Formula

- **Bolomey strength**: fcm = A·fce·(C/W − 0.5)
- **Inverse ratio**: C/W = fcm/(A·fce) + 0.5
- **Target mean**: fcm = fck + 8 (1.645σ at σ ≈ 5 MPa)
- **Aggregate coefficient**: A = 0.46 crushed, 0.48 gravel
- **Binder content**: b = w/(w/b)
- **Maximum w/b (EN 206 Table F.1)**: XC1 0.65 / XC2 0.60 / XC3 0.55 / XC4 0.50
- **Chlorides and seawater**: XD1, XD2, XS1, XS2 all 0.55; XD3 and XS3 are 0.45
- **Freeze-thaw**: XF1 and XF2 0.55; XF3 0.50; XF4 0.45

## Worked example

C30 target with cement measured at 48 MPa, crushed aggregate, XC3 exposure and 180 kg/m³ of water: mean strength 38.0 MPa, ratio 0.450 for strength against a 0.55 cap, so 0.450 governs with 400 kg/m³ of binder against the 280 minimum for XC3, 38.0 MPa expected and an 8.0 MPa margin.

## Questions

### What is the difference between water-cement and water-binder ratio?

Water-cement counts cement only, water-binder counts cement plus every supplementary material — fly ash, slag, silica fume. Once you blend, w/b is the only meaningful ratio because the additions hydrate and contribute strength too. At w/b 0.45 with pure cement, w/c is also 0.45; add 30% fly ash and w/c becomes 0.64 while the strength still follows w/b 0.45, lower early and catching up later. Always check which ratio a mix is quoted on before comparing.

### Does lower water-cement ratio always mean higher strength?

Up to a point. Complete hydration needs about 0.38, below which there is not enough water around the grains and the unreacted cement is only filler, so strength gain flattens while workability collapses and superplasticiser becomes mandatory. In practice anything below 0.35 needs special processes such as vibration under pressure or steam curing, which ordinary placing cannot achieve. Ultra-high strength above C80 comes from low w/b plus silica fume, high-range water reducer and quality aggregate — not from removing water alone.

### Why does durability limit the water-cement ratio, and what are the actual limits?

Because the ratio sets porosity, porosity sets permeability, and permeability decides whether aggressive agents get in. At 0.40 the capillary pores stop being connected and the chloride diffusion coefficient drops by an order of magnitude against 0.55. EN 206 Table F.1 caps at 0.65 for XC1, 0.60 for XC2, 0.55 for XC3 and 0.50 for XC4. **The chloride and seawater levels must be read separately**: XD1, XD2, XS1 and XS2 all sit at 0.55 and only XD3 and XS3 drop to 0.45. Freeze-thaw behaves the same way — XF1 and XF2 at 0.55, XF3 at 0.50, XF4 at 0.45. Lumping XD, XS and XF into one 0.45 level makes XD1 concrete needlessly expensive. One more thing: Table F.1 is an **informative annex**, not a mandatory clause; the binding values live in national annexes such as BS 8500 or DIN 1045-2 and are usually stricter. Do not argue a design review with "EN 206 says" — the reviewer applies the local code.

### Is there a minimum cement content?

Yes, and it is unrelated to strength. EN 206 Table F.1 gives none for X0, 260 kg/m³ for XC1, 280 for both XC2 and XC3, 300 for XC4; then 300 for XD1, XS1 and XF1, 320 for XD2, XS2, XF2 and XF3, and 340 for XD3, XS3 and XF4. The reason is that paste does more than carry load: it coats the aggregate, provides workability and supplies the alkalinity that passivates reinforcement. Too little paste leaves the aggregate unlubricated, so the mix is harsh, honeycombed and bleeding, and the steel loses its passive layer. Even a C20 mix cannot simply be starved of cement.

## Related tools

- [Concrete Volume Calculator](https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/concrete-volume): Enter length, width and thickness to get the concrete volume you need and how many truck loads that is.
- [Formwork Area Calculator](https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/formwork-area): Pick a member type, enter section and length, and get the formwork contact area plus sheet and batten estimates.
- [Concrete Mix Design Calculator](https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/concrete-mix-ratio): Work out cement, sand, gravel and water per cubic metre from the target grade and water-cement ratio.
- [Cement Quantity Calculator](https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/cement-quantity): Get total cement, bag count and the cement/fly-ash split for a given volume and grade.
- [Concrete Pour Sequencing Calculator](https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/concrete-pour-plan): Divide a slab into strips and get the volume, truck count and duration for each pour.
- [Concrete Strength Converter](https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/concrete-strength-convert): Convert between grade, MPa, psi and kgf/cm², with cube-to-cylinder correction.

---

Generated by BuildCalc. All calculations run in your browser; no data is uploaded. Formulas follow national standards and common trade practice; local codes govern.
