算BuildCalc Get a quote

Water Cement Ratio Calculator

Strength sets one limit and durability usually sets a tighter one.

Also known as water cement ratio · w/c ratio · abrams law

Quick answer

With the default inputs: Target strength class fck 30 MPa · Cement 28-day strength fce 48 MPa · Coarse aggregate Crushed etc.Water-binder ratio 0.450

Use your own dimensions ↓

Inputs

MPa
MPa
kg/m³

Result

Water-binder ratio
0.450
Target mean strength fcm38.0MPa
Ratio for strength0.450
Durability limit0.55
GoverningStrength governs
Adopted ratio0.450
Binder content400kg/m³
Minimum cement for class280kg/m³
Cement content checkOK
Expected 28-day strength38.0MPa
Strength margin8.0MPa
How this is worked out

The water-binder ratio is the master switch for concrete: strength, durability, shrinkage and permeability all follow it. In the Bolomey expression fcm = A fce (C/W − 0.5), A is the aggregate coefficient at 0.46 for crushed stone and 0.48 for gravel, fce is the measured cement strength rather than its grade, and C/W is the inverse ratio. Here C30 needs a mean of 38 MPa; cement measured at 48 MPa with crushed aggregate gives C/W of 2.221 and a ratio of 0.450, inside the 0.55 cap for XC3, so strength governs. Switch to XD3 and the cap drops to 0.45, right on the boundary. XD1 and XD2 stay at 0.55 — only XD3 is 0.45, and the same applies to XS and XF: each level has its own limit, so never collapse them. That is why marine and chemical-plant concrete is so much richer: it is bought for density, not strength. Be clear on one thing though: EN 206 Table F.1 is an informative annex, not mandatory. The binding values sit in national annexes such as BS 8500 or DIN 1045-2 and may be stricter. One counter-intuitive point: below about 0.38 there is not enough water for complete hydration, the unreacted cement acts as filler and strength gain stalls, so ultra-high strength comes from supplementary cementitious materials and superplasticisers rather than from chasing the ratio down indefinitely.

Next up: Concrete Volume Calculator · Concrete Mix Design Calculator

Formula

Bolomey strengthfcm = A·fce·(C/W − 0.5)
Inverse ratioC/W = fcm/(A·fce) + 0.5
Target meanfcm = fck + 8 (1.645σ at σ ≈ 5 MPa)
Aggregate coefficientA = 0.46 crushed, 0.48 gravel
Binder contentb = w/(w/b)
Maximum w/b (EN 206 Table F.1)XC1 0.65 / XC2 0.60 / XC3 0.55 / XC4 0.50
Chlorides and seawaterXD1, XD2, XS1, XS2 all 0.55; XD3 and XS3 are 0.45
Freeze-thawXF1 and XF2 0.55; XF3 0.50; XF4 0.45
C30 target with cement measured at 48 MPa, crushed aggregate, XC3 exposure and 180 kg/m³ of water: mean strength 38.0 MPa, ratio 0.450 for strength against a 0.55 cap, so 0.450 governs with 400 kg/m³ of binder against the 280 minimum for XC3, 38.0 MPa expected and an 8.0 MPa margin.

Basis

FAQ

What is the difference between water-cement and water-binder ratio?
Water-cement counts cement only, water-binder counts cement plus every supplementary material — fly ash, slag, silica fume. Once you blend, w/b is the only meaningful ratio because the additions hydrate and contribute strength too. At w/b 0.45 with pure cement, w/c is also 0.45; add 30% fly ash and w/c becomes 0.64 while the strength still follows w/b 0.45, lower early and catching up later. Always check which ratio a mix is quoted on before comparing.
Does lower water-cement ratio always mean higher strength?
Up to a point. Complete hydration needs about 0.38, below which there is not enough water around the grains and the unreacted cement is only filler, so strength gain flattens while workability collapses and superplasticiser becomes mandatory. In practice anything below 0.35 needs special processes such as vibration under pressure or steam curing, which ordinary placing cannot achieve. Ultra-high strength above C80 comes from low w/b plus silica fume, high-range water reducer and quality aggregate — not from removing water alone.
Why does durability limit the water-cement ratio, and what are the actual limits?
Because the ratio sets porosity, porosity sets permeability, and permeability decides whether aggressive agents get in. At 0.40 the capillary pores stop being connected and the chloride diffusion coefficient drops by an order of magnitude against 0.55. EN 206 Table F.1 caps at 0.65 for XC1, 0.60 for XC2, 0.55 for XC3 and 0.50 for XC4. The chloride and seawater levels must be read separately: XD1, XD2, XS1 and XS2 all sit at 0.55 and only XD3 and XS3 drop to 0.45. Freeze-thaw behaves the same way — XF1 and XF2 at 0.55, XF3 at 0.50, XF4 at 0.45. Lumping XD, XS and XF into one 0.45 level makes XD1 concrete needlessly expensive. One more thing: Table F.1 is an informative annex, not a mandatory clause; the binding values live in national annexes such as BS 8500 or DIN 1045-2 and are usually stricter. Do not argue a design review with "EN 206 says" — the reviewer applies the local code.
Is there a minimum cement content?
Yes, and it is unrelated to strength. EN 206 Table F.1 gives none for X0, 260 kg/m³ for XC1, 280 for both XC2 and XC3, 300 for XC4; then 300 for XD1, XS1 and XF1, 320 for XD2, XS2, XF2 and XF3, and 340 for XD3, XS3 and XF4. The reason is that paste does more than carry load: it coats the aggregate, provides workability and supplies the alkalinity that passivates reinforcement. Too little paste leaves the aggregate unlubricated, so the mix is harsh, honeycombed and bleeding, and the steel loses its passive layer. Even a C20 mix cannot simply be starved of cement.

What to calculate next

These jobs are done back to back on site — follow the steps to work through the whole sequence.

Concrete: strength to workabilityStep 1 of 4

  1. 1Water Cement Ratio Calculator
  2. 2Concrete Mix Design Calculator
  3. 3Slump Test Calculator
  4. 4Concrete Strength Acceptance Calculator

Cite this page

Use this format in reports, method statements or coursework. The link is permanent.

Building Calculator. Water Cement Ratio Calculator. 2026-10-25. https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/water-cement-ratio

Results are estimating aids only and are not a design basis. Construction and final accounts must follow the drawings, the applicable standards and an approved method statement. Anything affecting structural safety, shoring or falsework must be checked by a suitably qualified engineer.