算BuildCalc

Water Demand Calculator

Peak day and peak hour demand, with pipe and tank sizing.

Inputs

persons
L/人·d
Dwellings 130-200, offices 30-50, dormitories 80-100
Dwellings 2.0-2.5, offices 1.5-2.0
h
m/s

Result

Formula

Peak dayoccupancy × per-capita ÷ 1000
Average hourlypeak day ÷ operating hours
Peak hourlyaverage hourly × Kh
Peak flowpeak hourly × 1000 ÷ 3600
Pipe bore√(4q ÷ (π × v))
Tank volumepeak day × 20-30%
100 people at 50 L each, Kh 2.5 over 8 hours: 5.00 m³/d, 0.625 m³/h average, 1.563 m³/h peak, 0.434 L/s, a 21.5 mm bore so DN25, and a tank of about 1.50 m³.

Reference water use by building type

Building typeUnitAllowanceHourly factor
Dwelling with showerL/person·day130-2002.0-2.5
Dwelling without showerL/person·day80-1202.0-2.5
OfficeL/person·shift30-501.5-2.0
DormitoryL/person·day80-1002.5-3.0
Hotel roomL/bed·day250-4002.0-2.5
RestaurantL/person·meal15-201.5-2.0
Teaching buildingL/person·day30-501.5-2.0
Hospital wardL/bed·day400-6002.5-3.0

FAQ

Why do per-capita figures vary so much by building type?
Because the behaviour differs: dwellings include bathing, laundry and cooking at 130-200 L per person, offices only drinking and toilets at 30-50, dormitories with shared showers reach 80-100, and restaurants take 15-20 L per meal. A wrong figure under-sizes the tank and starves the pressure. Check local codes and use the upper end in hot humid regions.
How is the hourly peaking factor set?
By population and use: 2.0-2.5 for dwellings, 1.5-2.0 for offices, 2.0-2.5 for hotels, 2.5-3.0 for hospitals. Fewer people means more concentrated use and a higher factor — for one person it is effectively infinite, so small buildings are sized on instantaneous flow rather than average. That is why a villa often needs fatter pipe than an apartment.
How is tank volume determined?
Domestic tanks take 20-30% of the peak day, or two to three times the peak hour, whichever is greater. Too small means constant pump cycling and pressure swings; too large means long stagnation, chlorine decay and poorer water quality. Any tank holding water beyond 48 hours needs disinfection or UV treatment — stagnation is the main source of secondary contamination.

Related calculators

Results are estimating aids only and are not a design basis. Construction and final accounts must follow the drawings, the applicable standards and an approved method statement. Anything affecting structural safety, shoring or falsework must be checked by a suitably qualified engineer.