算BuildCalc

Water Demand Calculator

Peak day and peak hour demand, with pipe and tank sizing.

Quick answer

With the default inputs: Occupancy 100 persons · Use per person 50 L/person·day · Hourly peaking factor 2.5 etc.Peak day demand 5.00 m³/d

Edit the inputs below to recalculate.

Inputs

persons
L/person·day
Dwellings 130-200, offices 30-50, dormitories 80-100
Dwellings 2.0-2.5, offices 1.5-2.0
h
m/s

Result

Peak day demand
5.00m³/d
Average hourly0.625m³/h
Peak hourly1.563m³/h
Peak flow0.434L/s
Calculated bore21.5mm
Suggested DN25mm
Actual velocity0.88m/s
Tank at 30% of peak day1.50m³
Annual demand1825m³
Per person per day50L

The hourly factor is peak over average hourly flow, and the smaller the population the larger it gets — up to 4-5 below ten people, because use concentrates. This covers domestic use only, excluding fire, irrigation and unaccounted water, usually another 10-15%. Potable tanks are sized at 20-30% of the peak day; fire storage is calculated separately to code.

Formula

Peak dayoccupancy × per-capita ÷ 1000
Average hourlypeak day ÷ operating hours
Peak hourlyaverage hourly × Kh
Peak flowpeak hourly × 1000 ÷ 3600
Pipe bore√(4q ÷ (π × v))
Tank volumepeak day × 20-30%
100 people at 50 L each, Kh 2.5 over 8 hours: 5.00 m³/d, 0.625 m³/h average, 1.563 m³/h peak, 0.434 L/s, a 21.5 mm bore so DN25, and a tank of about 1.50 m³.

Reference water use by building type

Building typeUnitAllowanceHourly factor
Dwelling with showerL/person·day130-2002.0-2.5
Dwelling without showerL/person·day80-1202.0-2.5
OfficeL/person·shift30-501.5-2.0
DormitoryL/person·day80-1002.5-3.0
Hotel roomL/bed·day250-4002.0-2.5
RestaurantL/person·meal15-201.5-2.0
Teaching buildingL/person·day30-501.5-2.0
Hospital wardL/bed·day400-6002.5-3.0

How to work it out

  1. Set the demand figure (GB 50015-2019): 130-300 L per person per day for dwellings with central hot water, 100-200 without; 30-50 L per person per shift for offices; 100-150 for dormitories; 20-25 per meal for canteens. Base it on actual occupancy, not on beds or desks.
  2. Peak-day volume Qd = occupancy × demand ÷ 1000, in m³/day.
  3. Average hourly Qh = Qd ÷ operating hours; peak hourly Qh,max = Qh × hourly peaking factor Kh (2.0-2.5 for dwellings, 1.5-2.0 for offices).
  4. Peak flow q = Qh,max × 1000 ÷ 3600, in L/s. Two unit conversions happen here, which is where orders of magnitude go wrong.
  5. Bore d = √(4q ÷ (π × v)) with v at 1.0-1.5 m/s for domestic supply, at the low end for small bores.
  6. Tank volume V = Qd × 20-30%. Where the pumps cannot run continuously or mains pressure swings widely, size on the peak shift instead of defaulting to 20%.

Where it goes wrong

Material and cost

Stainless domestic tanks cost 1000-1800 CNY/m³ including insulation and base. Variable-speed booster sets run 30,000-80,000 CNY for 10-30 m³/h. Upsizing the pipe one step adds 30-50% to PPR material, which is trivial next to the cost of complaints and rework over poor pressure.

On site

Basis

FAQ

Why do per-capita figures vary so much by building type?
Because the behaviour differs: dwellings include bathing, laundry and cooking at 130-200 L per person, offices only drinking and toilets at 30-50, dormitories with shared showers reach 80-100, and restaurants take 15-20 L per meal. A wrong figure under-sizes the tank and starves the pressure. Check local codes and use the upper end in hot humid regions.
How is the hourly peaking factor set?
By population and use: 2.0-2.5 for dwellings, 1.5-2.0 for offices, 2.0-2.5 for hotels, 2.5-3.0 for hospitals. Fewer people means more concentrated use and a higher factor — for one person it is effectively infinite, so small buildings are sized on instantaneous flow rather than average. That is why a villa often needs fatter pipe than an apartment.
How is tank volume determined?
Domestic tanks take 20-30% of the peak day, or two to three times the peak hour, whichever is greater. Too small means constant pump cycling and pressure swings; too large means long stagnation, chlorine decay and poorer water quality. Any tank holding water beyond 48 hours needs disinfection or UV treatment — stagnation is the main source of secondary contamination.

Cite this page

Use this format in reports, method statements or coursework. The link is permanent.

Building Calculator. Water Demand Calculator. 2026-10-25. https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/water-demand

Results are estimating aids only and are not a design basis. Construction and final accounts must follow the drawings, the applicable standards and an approved method statement. Anything affecting structural safety, shoring or falsework must be checked by a suitably qualified engineer.