算BuildCalc

Cable Ampacity Derating Calculator

Temperature, installation and grouping derating in one step.

Quick answer

With the default inputs: Base rating 100 A · Ambient temperature 40 °C · Installation In conduit etc.Usable capacity 78.3 A

Edit the inputs below to recalculate.

Inputs

A
Maker data at 30°C in air
°C
circuits
V

Result

Usable capacity
78.3A
Temperature factor0.87
Installation factor0.90
Grouping factor1.00
Overall factor0.783
Base rating100A
Capacity lost21.7%
Three-phase load43.8kW
Single-phase load14.6kW
Capacity at 3 grouped66.6A

The three factors multiply rather than add. Three grouped circuits in conduit at 40°C give 0.87 × 0.90 × 0.85 = 0.666, so a 100 A cable is only good for 66.6 A. This is the most commonly missed step: designs account for temperature but forget grouping and conduit, and the cable insulation fails after a year or two in service.

Formula

Overall factorkt × kw × kg
Usable capacitybase × factor
Three-phase load√3 × U × capacity × cosφ
Single-phase loadU × capacity × cosφ
Temperature1.00 at 30°C, 0.87 at 40, 0.71 at 50
Grouping1.00 for one, 0.85 for three, 0.75 for six
A 100 A base at 40°C in conduit, single circuit: 0.87 × 0.90 × 1.00 = 0.783, giving 78.3 A usable and 43.8 kW of three-phase load.

How to work it out

  1. Look up the base capacity by cable type, core count and cross-section in 19DX101-1 or the manufacturer data. The tabulated conditions are 30°C in free air, single circuit — using the table value directly always overstates reality.
  2. Temperature factor kt: 1.00 at 30°C, 0.94 at 35, 0.87 at 40, 0.79 at 45, 0.71 at 50. Use the hottest-month mean maximum for the location, not the annual average.
  3. Installation factor kw: 1.00 in air, 0.90 in conduit, 0.95 on tray, 1.05 direct buried. Buried cables shed heat into soil better than into air, so this one is a credit rather than a penalty.
  4. Grouping factor kg: 1.00 for one circuit, 0.90 for two, 0.85 for three, 0.80 for four, 0.75 for six. Adjacent circuits heat each other and must be derated.
  5. Multiply the three factors for the overall K and apply it: actual = base × K. With a 100 A base at 40°C, in conduit, three circuits grouped: 100 × 0.87 × 0.90 × 0.85 = 66.6 A.
  6. Work back to the load: three-phase P = √3 × U × capacity × cosφ, single-phase P = U × capacity × cosφ. If the load exceeds it, go up a size or improve the installation.

Where it goes wrong

Material and cost

Failing the check means upsizing, which adds 30-60% per size step. Improving heat dissipation is far cheaper: tray dividers, avoiding stacked layers, wider circuit spacing — near zero cost and often worth one or two sizes.

On site

Basis

FAQ

Why does burying increase capacity?
Because soil conducts heat better than still air, so the cable runs cooler — about 5% more capacity than in air. That assumes good conditions: dry soil, rubble backfill or several cables together destroy it, and codes apply a separate soil thermal resistivity correction. Bury in sand or fine soil and lay a warning tape.
Why so much derating for grouped cables?
Because inner cables are surrounded and cannot shed heat — six side by side can raise the middle pair by over 20°C. Code grouping factors run 0.7-0.9 and apply whenever spacing is under one cable diameter. Spacing them at two diameters or using tiered tray is cheaper than going up a size.
Where do the tabulated ratings come from?
From the permitted conductor temperature of the insulation: 70°C for PVC, 90°C for XLPE, over 250°C for mineral-insulated. XLPE carries 15-25% more than PVC at the same size, so changing insulation and increasing size are equivalent options — the former usually cheaper, provided the equipment and terminals also accept 90°C.

Cite this page

Use this format in reports, method statements or coursework. The link is permanent.

Building Calculator. Cable Ampacity Derating Calculator. 2026-10-25. https://jianzhujisuan.com/en/cable-ampacity

Results are estimating aids only and are not a design basis. Construction and final accounts must follow the drawings, the applicable standards and an approved method statement. Anything affecting structural safety, shoring or falsework must be checked by a suitably qualified engineer.